PRIVACY POLICY

TREATING YOURSELF (“www.treatingyourself.com”) is strongly committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

Please carefully read the following Privacy Policy. In order to ensure your privacy, personal information TREATING YOURSELF collects from its customers, as well as visitors to its website located at www.treatingyourself.com (“Site”), is used only in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. “Personal information” includes information about an identifiable individual, presented in any form, such as: age, name, ID number(s), income, ethnic origin, opinions, evaluations, social status, but does not include the name, title, business address and telephone number of an employee of an organization. TREATING YOURSELF’s Privacy Policy is enacted pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and applies to the collection of personal information from Canadian customers by TREATING YOURSELF.

This Privacy Policy is organized along ten privacy principles, which are: Accountability, Identifying Purposes, Consent, Limiting Collection, Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention, Accuracy Safeguards, Openness, Individual Access, Challenging Compliance.

PRINCIPLE #1 – ACCOUNTABILITY

TREATING YOURSELF is responsible for personal information under its control and will designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.

1.1 Accountability for TREATING YOURSELF ‘s compliance with the principles rests with the senior management of TREATING YOURSELF and the person or persons designated by senior management as Privacy Officer, even though other individuals within the organization may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information. In addition, other individuals within the organization may be delegated to act on behalf of senior management or the Privacy Officer.

1.2 TREATING YOURSELF Privacy Officer may be contacted at: Attention: TREATING YOURSELF c/o Privacy Officer, info@treatingyourself.com

1.3. TREATING YOURSELF is responsible for personal information in its possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. TREATING YOURSELF will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party.

1.4 TREATING YOURSELF will implement policies and practices to give effect to these principles, including: implementing procedures to protect personal information; establishing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries; training staff and communicating to staff information about TREATING YOURSELF ’s policies and practices; and developing information to explain TREATING YOURSELF ’s policies and procedures.

PRINCIPLE #2 – IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

TREATING YOURSELF will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

2.1 TREATING YOURSELF collects personal information only for the following purposes (“identified purposes”): to provide service(s) and/or products to its customers; to maintain commercial relations and to communicate with its customers (which will include, but not be limited to: billing, collection, advertising, promotion, account verification); to evaluate customers’ financial status and eligibility for credit; to identify customer needs and/or preferences; to meet legal and regulatory requirements; to administer and manage its business operations; and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

2.2 TREATING YOURSELF will provide notice of the identified purposes either orally, electronically or in writing prior to or at the time of collection of the personal information.

2.3 If individual persons collect personal information, they will be able to specify the purposes for which the information is being collected, or will refer the individual whose information is being collected to a designated person at TREATING YOURSELF who will specify the purposes.

2.4 When personal information that previously has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is required by law, and subject to the exceptions referred to in Principle #3, TREATING YOURSELF will obtain the consent of the individual before information is used for that new purpose.

2.5 Occasionally, TREATING YOURSELF will communicate to you special bonus and new product offers that we think may be of value to you. TREATING YOURSELF may retain third parties to assist it in marketing such new or additional TREATING YOURSELF products and services to our customers (and for such purpose may share personal information with such third parties) but will not otherwise disclose or make available any personal information to any third parties seeking to market their products to TREATING YOURSELF ‘s customers. All TREATING YOURSELF customers have the right to choose not to participate in direct marketing of new products and services from TREATING YOURSELF . If you wish to opt-out of receiving targeted communications from TREATING YOURSELF in electronic, printed or verbal format simply inform us in writing at: Attention: TREATING YOURSELF c/o Privacy Officer, Email: info@treatingyourself.com

2.6 The Site may provide hyperlinks, which are highlighted words or pictures within a hypertext document that may, when clicked, take you to another place within the document, to another document altogether, or to a third party website not controlled by TREATING YOURSELF . Such hyperlinked third party websites may collect and disclose information different than this Site. TREATING YOURSELF is not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure of information collected through these third-party websites, and TREATING YOURSELF expressly disclaims any and all liability related to such collection, use, or disclosure.

PRINCIPLE #3 – CONSENT

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

3.1 In certain circumstances, personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. For example, where collection or use is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way; where used or disclosed in the case of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; where personal information is publicly available as defined by regulation; where collection with knowledge or consent might compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and the collection relates to investigation of a breach of agreement or contravention of law; and where disclosed for debt collection purposes or to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order.

3.2 Where required, TREATING YOURSELF will generally seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when TREATING YOURSELF wants to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

3.3 TREATING YOURSELF will make a reasonable effort to ensure that the individual is advised of the purposes for which the information will be used. To make the consent meaningful, the purposes will be stated in such a manner that the individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.

3.4 TREATING YOURSELF will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require an individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes.

3.5 The form of consent sought by TREATING YOURSELF may vary, depending upon the circumstances and the type of information disclosed. TREATING YOURSELF will seek express consent when the information is likely to be considered sensitive. Implied consent will generally be appropriate when the information is less sensitive.

3.6 An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. TREATING YOURSELF will inform the individual of the implications of such withdrawal. In order to withdraw consent, an individual must provide notice to TREATING YOURSELF in writing.

3.7 With respect to personal information already collected by TREATING YOURSELF prior to the publication of this Privacy Policy, this Policy will constitute reasonable notice to TREATING YOURSELF ‘s current customers of the purposes and uses for which such personal information has been collected. Should an individual object to these ongoing uses or disclosures, consent may be withdrawn upon providing notice to TREATING YOURSELF in writing.

PRINCIPLE #4 – LIMITING COLLECTION

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by TREATING YOURSELF . Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

4.1 TREATING YOURSELF collects personal information from its customers for the purposes described under Principle #2.

4.2 TREATING YOURSELF may also collect personal information from such third parties as credit bureaus, employers or personal references or other third parties that represent that they have the right to disclose the information.

4.3 The Site uses a feature of Internet web browsers called a cookie, which is a file that is sent to your browser from the Site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie assigns a unique identification code to your computer in order to collect anonymous information. On this Site, cookies are used to help us track visitors, conduct research and improve our content and services.

TREATING YOURSELF ‘s cookies do not collect personal information. TREATING YOURSELF only collects personal information if you knowingly and willingly provide such information. You may set your Internet web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. If you prevent a cookie from being sent, you may limit the functionality of the Site.

PRINCIPLE #5 – LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as otherwise required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

5.1 TREATING YOURSELF may collect, use or disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent in certain circumstances as described in Principle #3.1.

5.2 TREATING YOURSELF may disclose a customer’s personal information to: Our contracted agency or company or personnel involved in the development, promotion, marketing or enhancement of TREATING YOURSELF products and services;

5.3 Personal information may also be disclosed in connection with a sale, transfer or reorganization of one or more of TREATING YOURSELF ‘s businesses, in which case TREATING YOURSELF will require that any personal information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by law.

5.4 TREATING YOURSELF will retain personal information that has been used to make a decision about an individual long enough to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made, and, in the event of an access request or a challenge, long enough to exhaust any recourse an individual may have under the law.

PRINCIPLE #6 – ACCURACY

Personal information will be updated as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be collected and used.

6.1 The extent to which personal information will be updated will depend upon the use of the information, taking into account the interests of the individual. Information will be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about the individual.

6.2 TREATING YOURSELF will not routinely update personal information unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.

6.3 Personal information that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, will generally be accurate and up-to-date to the best of TREATING YOURSELF ’s knowledge unless limits to the requirement for accuracy are clearly set out.

PRINCIPLE #7 – SAFEGUARDS

TREATING YOURSELF will use reasonable efforts to protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

7.1 TREATING YOURSELF has invested and deployed a wide variety of technology and security features to ensure the privacy of personal and anonymous information on its network. In addition, TREATING YOURSELF has implemented strict operations guidelines to safeguard customer privacy at every level of its organization. TREATING YOURSELF will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Unfortunately, no system is perfect; therefore, TREATING YOURSELF makes no representations or warranties with regard to the sufficiency of these security measures. TREATING YOURSELF shall not be responsible for any actual or consequential damages (or any other damages or liability of any kind whatsoever, whether as a result of negligence or otherwise) that result from a lapse in compliance with this Policy because of a security breach or technical malfunction.

7.2 TREATING YOURSELF protects all personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. The methods of protection include: physical measures, such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices; organizational measures, such as security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis; technological measures, such as the use of passwords and encryption.

7.3 TREATING YOURSELF makes their employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. TREATING YOURSELF employees are governed by non-disclosure obligations. These obligations prohibit disclosure or use of any confidential or personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PRINCIPLE #8 – OPENNESS

TREATING YOURSELF will, upon written request, make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information, other than confidential commercial information.

8.1 TREATING YOURSELF will make its policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information comprehensible and accessible, by providing upon request: the name, title, and address of the Privacy Officer accountable for TREATING YOURSELF‘s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded; the means by which an individual can gain access to his or her personal information held by TREATING YOURSELF ; and a description of the type of information held by TREATING YOURSELF and/or its subsidiaries, including a general account of its use.

8.2 TREATING YOURSELF will make this Privacy Policy available online at its website.

PRINCIPLE #9 – INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon written request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

9.1 Upon written request, TREATING YOURSELF will inform an individual whether or not the organization holds personal information about that individual, and will provide that individual with a reasonable opportunity to review the personal information in his or her file.

9.2 TREATING YOURSELF will allow the individual access to his or her personal information once the individual has provided TREATING YOURSELF with a written request application. The application will include sufficient information to permit TREATING YOURSELF to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure to any third parties of this personal information. TREATING YOURSELF will use the application only for this purpose.

9.3 TREATING YOURSELF will respond to an individual’s written request within 30 days unless this period is extended in accordance with applicable legislation, in which case notice will be sent to the individual within 30 days regarding the extension, the reasons for it and the individual’s rights in connection with it. TREATING YOURSELF will assist any individual who informs it that they need assistance in preparing a request. While the response will typically be provided at no cost to the individual, depending on the nature of the request and the amount of information involved, TREATING YOURSELF reserves the right to impose a cost. In these circumstances, TREATING YOURSELF will inform the individual of the approximate cost to provide the response and proceed upon payment. The requested information will be provided or made available in a form that is generally understandable.

9.4 TREATING YOURSELF will be as specific as possible in providing an account of third parties to which it has disclosed personal information about an individual. When it is not possible to provide a list of the organizations to which it has actually disclosed information about an individual, TREATING YOURSELF will provide a list of organizations to which it may have disclosed information about the individual.

9.5 In certain instances, TREATING YOURSELF will not be able to provide the individual access to his or her personal information. Where permitted, the reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual. This will be done upon the individual’s request unless TREATING YOURSELF is required by law to provide such written reasons. Exceptions to the grant of an access request may include: information that contains references to other individuals or contains confidential commercial information, where such information cannot be severed from the record; information protected by solicitor-client privilege; information properly collected without the knowledge or consent of the individual for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law; information generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; and as required or permitted by law.

9.6 When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, TREATING YOURSELF will amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the information challenged, an amendment may involve the correction, deletion or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

9.7 When a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, TREATING YOURSELF will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. When appropriate in TREATING YOURSELF ’s judgment, the unresolved challenge will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

PRINCIPLE #10 – CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to TREATING YOURSELF’s Privacy Officer.

10.1 TREATING YOURSELF will maintain procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information.

10.2 TREATING YOURSELF will inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints of the existence of relevant complaint procedures.

10.3 The person or persons accountable for compliance with this Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

10.4 TREATING YOURSELF will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, TREATING YOURSELF will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices. We will take all necessary steps to protect the information you share with us, including using appropriate security technology for credit card data used in electronic commerce transactions.

Latest Posts

This menu shows the most recently posted content for a quick update since you last checked-in.

How to Make Your Own Canna-Caps

by Old Hippie BeyondChronic.com What do you do when you need cannabis medicine and you can’t or don’t want to...

Database Search

Are you researching marijuana as medicine? Use the simple form below to search any condition. Read personal stories from patients just...

Cannabinoid Receptors in the Body and Their Importance

David B. Allen M.D. By legal Democratic Vote; Cannabis Is Medicine In 1964 Raphael Macheoulam, an Israeli professor of Medicinal...

The True Origins of Haze

By Big Herb It all began in 1969, In Santa Cruz, California. At the time, there was Thai Oaxacan and...

Top 5 Health Benefits of Hemp Seeds

Hemp seeds are those seeds that are formed from Cannabis Sativa, a hemp plant. They are different from marijuana but...

Cannabis and Working Out

If you're wondering how cannabis can help you with your workout regime, then you probably need to read this article....

How Companies Are Creating Innovative New CBD Products

Cannabidiol (CBD) is a non-psychoactive compound found in cannabis and hemp that may deliver unique health benefits. CBD is just...

5 Marijuana Compounds That Could Help Combat Cancer, Alzheimer’s & Parkinson’s

by Paul Armentano Deputy Director of NORML (the National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws) This commentary was initially...

Living with Osteogenesis Imperfecta

By Michael Morrow My name is Michael Morrow, I'm 37  years  old and I have Osteogenesis Imperfecta. OI is a...

Gifts from Mother Nature

By Dianna Donnelly - "The couch activist” Aspirin, otherwise known as Acetylsalicylic Acid, is one of the most commonly ingested preventative medicines...

Paradise Seeds Allkush; More Than Just Kush

One of the new feminised strains from Paradise Seeds is named “Allkush”. So nothing but Kush? Taken genetically literally, no...

28ft… The John Berfelo Story

By John Berfelo "Medical marijuana saved me from a life on pharmaceutical drugs..." My name is John Berfelo and this...

My Grinspoon Moment

By Carl Hedberg Sometimes a single meeting can change your life. Such was the case for me when, in the...

The Science Behind Cannabis Safety

David B. Allen M.D. By legal Democratic Vote; Cannabis Is Medicine. Drug safety is on the minds of most all...

Heavenly Hash: The Art, Science and Industry of Cooking with Cannabis Extracts

by Samuel Wells Samuel Wells is an Assistant Professor of English in Denver, CO An Edible Enigma As scientific and...

Living High with HIV

How Medical Marijuana Rivals Mainstream HIV Medicine By BenBot In 2011, I was diagnosed with HIV. An unmarked van was...

Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder

With Veterans at Risk, Change is Necessary, but Progress is Slow By Mary Lou Smart In 1933, the repeal of...

Milagro Oil for Lung Cancer

By Mary Lou Smart www.medicalcannabisart.com Compassionate care advocates Michelle and Michael Aldrich at Patients Out of Time’s Seventh National Clinical...

Living and Dealing with ADHD

by Patricia Allen It was back in 1974 that I first became familiar with the term Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder...

Inflammatory Comments

by Bill Drake As a long-time TY reader I’ve noticed what seems to me to be a rather over- whelming...

How Cannabis Might Keep Coronary Stents Open Longer

By David B. Allen M.D.Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon, Member ICRS. And Prisoner of the Drug War Cali215doc@gmail.com First the set...

Unlocking the Secrets, Advanced Tissue Culture

Tissue Culture is a process of isolating cells from plant tissue (explants) which are cultured (grown artificially), in a nutrient...

Anxiety Panic Disorder and Cannabis

By Hal Lubinsky My name is Hal Lubinsky. I'm in my forties, a husband, a father, a grandfather, a U.S....

Can Cannabis Cure Schizophrenia?

By Richard Shrubb, Freelance sailing, health and social affairs journalist ould cannabis treat or even cure schizophrenia? Things look promising...

Multiple Sclerosis: Regaining the Good Life with Whole Plant Therapy

By Mary Lou Smart© 2012 www.medicalcannabisart.com A trial attorney, Jim Dyer practiced law in Tucson, Arizona for 34 years before...

The Science of Cannabis Leads in Many Directions

The Evolution of a Sense of Well-Being By Mary Lou Smart www.medicalcannabisart.com While speaking at Patients Out of Time’s Seventh...

Healthy Body, Healthy Mind

By Shantibaba It is evident for all people who wish to listen that doing all things within moderation is better...

Post Traumatic Stress

Psychology and Medication at its Best By Jeff Kundert OTR Jeff works as a Wellness and Fitness Educator. He has...

The Ripper Effect

By Subcool Some really interesting information has come to my attention, and I am very excited to tell everyone in...

Auto-flowering Plants

By Shantibaba The discreet evolution of Auto-flowering cannabis plants is a recent occurrence, one that is in mode at present...

Uncovering the Original Sacrament: Chris Bennett’s Cannabis and the Soma Solution

Review by Samuel Wells When asked to name an author crucial to the growing mainstream understanding of the uses of...

Storm’s Story

By Georgia Peschel WHEW! Delivering this kid was like delivering a hurricane!” When our son was born, those were our...

Soil Pests & Diseases

By Lazystrain Soil is a living organism made up of billions of microbes and bacteria. The cosmology of soil life...

Autism & Cannabis

Prohibition Makes it Tough on Parents by Mary Lou Smart Jeremy Patrone (not his real name) has a goal. He...

Vaporization of Cannabis: Are there benefits over combustion?

By William Eckhardt Although vaporization is a relatively recent development for the delivery of cannabinoids the proliferation of vast numbers...

Bedrocan

By Harry Resin Generally when you think of Amsterdam, you think of the coffee shops, but that’s not all that’s...

Why Get Pines Wheatgrass

Wheatgrass might just be a typical plant growing in your backyard, but few people know that it has a lot...

What the Ding-Dong Is Decarboxylation?

by Old Hippie BeyondChronic.com Decarboxylation: Why you never heard of it, why you should understand it, and how to do...

Cannabis for Seniors, their Doctors & Caregivers

By Old Hippie BeyondChronic.com While this article is entitled Cannabis for Seniors, its intent is to inform and reassure new...

For Surface Issues, Cannabis Lotions Hit the Spot

by Mary Lou Smart www.medicalcannabisart.com In the late 1800s and early 1900s, topicals and extracts containing cannabis were all the...